People v Cunningham |
[…] We also observed that "[u]nder our present Penal Law, as under prior statutes and the common law, a distinction must be drawn between an instrument which is falsely made, altered or completed, and an instrument which contains misrepresentations not relevant to the identity of the maker or drawer of the instrument" (id. at 90).
Although the Legislature has updated the statute[FN3] to cover credit cards (see L 1984, ch 949, § 1) and certain other technological advances (see L 1996, ch 357, § 4), it has not abrogated Levitan's classic approach to forgery. In defining forgery, Penal Law § 170.00 (4) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] person 'falsely makes' a written instrument when he makes or draws a complete written instrument . . . which purports to be an authentic creation of its ostensible maker or drawer, but which is not such . . . because the ostensible maker or drawer . . {**2 NY3d at 597}. did not authorize the making or drawing thereof" (emphasis supplied).
The terms "authentic creation" and "ostensible maker" are pivotal. In most prosecutions, the forger, acting without authority, signs someone else's name.