Matter of Auclair v Bolderson |
[…] As such, the courts of a nonissuing state may modify the judgment if it has been registered in that state and certain other criteria have been met (see 28 USC § 1738B [i]; Family Ct Act § 580-611 [a]). Here, petitioner failed to demonstrate that the Florida judgment was registered in New York. In itself, this failure to prove registration prevents New York courts from obtaining subject matter jurisdiction under both UIFSA and FFCCSOA (see 28 USC § 1738B [i]; Family Ct Act §§ 580-601, 580-603, 580-611; Matter of Chisholm-Brownlee v Chisholm, 177 Misc 2d 185, 188 [1998]).
Additionally, because petitioner and the children are residents of New York, "all of the parties [must] have filed written consents [in the Florida court to allow New York courts] to modify the support order and assume continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the order" under UIFSA (Family Ct Act § 580-611 [a] [2]; see Family Ct Act § 580-205 [a] [2]; Uniform Interstate Family Support Act [1996] § 611, official comment, 9 [part 1] ULA 348, 430-431 [Supp 1999]).[FN2] There is no indication in the record, however, that the parties have filed any documents in the