Matter of Legion of Christ v Town of Mount Pleasant
[…] Nonetheless, it concluded {**1 NY3d at 411}that Legion's "use of the subject parcel for its religious institution's activities [is] unlawful in the absence of the required special permit."

The Appellate Division affirmed. It reasoned that because Legion's intended principal use of the property was for religious institutional purposes, its proposed use of the property was illegal absent a special use permit and such "illegal" use barred tax exemption (303 AD2d 507, 508 [2003]). We now reverse and remit to the Appellate Division.

Discussion

Real Property Tax Law § 420-a establishes a mandatory tax exemption for real property of nonprofit corporations. To qualify for exemption under section 420-a, a party must demonstrate first, that the nonprofit corporation is "conducted exclusively for religious, charitable, hospital, educational, or moral or mental improvement of men, women or children purposes, or for two or more such purposes" and second, that the property is "used exclusively for carrying out thereupon one or more of such purposes" (RPTL 420-a [1] [a]).