Matter of Legion of Christ v Town of Mount Pleasant
[…] Where the property for which exemption is being sought is unimproved, as it is here, and, therefore, not being used to further any of the enumerated objectives, it is still possible for nonprofit organizations to receive tax exemption for their land. Section 420-a (3) of the Real Property Tax Law provides, in pertinent part:

"Such real property from which no revenue is derived shall be exempt though not in actual use therefor by reason of the absence of suitable buildings or improvements thereon if (a) the construction of such buildings or improvements is in progress or is in good faith contemplated by such corporation or association . . ." (RPTL 420-a [3] [emphasis added]).