Matter of Mondello v Nassau County Bd. of Elections
[…] The petitioner Joseph Mondello claimed that the absentee ballot designated 48C was invalid on the ground that the voter used a blue felt-tipped pen. The Supreme Court rejected that contention on the ground that the Election Law did not specify the type of pen which may be used.

Mondello further contended that the absentee ballot designated as Exhibit 48D was invalid on the ground that the cross in box 12B contained multiple lines which may have indicated [*4]an attempt to obliterate that vote. The Supreme Court also rejected this contention.

Election Law § 9-112 provides, in pertinent part:

"1. The whole ballot is void if the voter . . . (d) makes any mark thereon other than a cross X mark or a check V mark in a voting square, or filling in the voting square . . . (e) writes, other than in the space provided, a name for the purpose of voting; except that an erasure or a mark other than a valid mark made in a voting square shall not make the ballot void, but shall render it blank as to the office, party position or ballot proposal in connection with which it is made. No ballot shall be declared void or partially blank because a mark thereon is irregular in form. The term 'voting square' shall include the voting space provided for a voter to make his vote for a candidate or ballot proposal.
"2. A cross X mark or a check V mark, made by the voter, in a voting square at the left of a candidate's name, or the voter's filling in such voting square, or punching a hole in the voting square of a ballot intended to be counted by machine, shall be counted as a vote for such candidate."