Matter of Mondello v Nassau County Bd. of Elections
[…] {**6 AD3d at 19} OPINION OF THE COURT

Goldstein, J.

At the core of this dispute is whether Thomas J. Manzione secured more votes in the general election held on November 4, 2003, than Joseph Gioino for the sixth seat on the Council of the City of Glen Cove. One of the important issues in this case is the extent of the authority of the Supreme Court {**6 AD3d at 20}in a proceeding pursuant to Election Law § 16-106 challenging the canvassing of votes in a general election.

The duties of the election inspectors and the Board of Elections in canvassing the votes is set forth in Election Law article 9. In a proceeding pursuant to Election Law § 16-106 for [*2]judicial review of the canvassing of ballots, the Supreme Court has the authority to "direct a recanvass or the correction of an error, or the performance of any duty imposed by law" (Election Law § 16-106 [4]).