Matter of Mondello v Nassau County Bd. of Elections
[…] " '[A]n indistinguishable scribble' rather than 'a cross X mark or a check V mark' " satisfies the requirements of the Election Law and shall not render the ballot void in whole or in part (Matter of Carola v Saratoga County Bd. of Elections, 180 AD2d 962, 965 [1992]).

In view of the foregoing, the absentee ballots designated as Exhibits 64 and 65 were valid, and the ruling of the Supreme Court to the contrary is set aside. The Supreme Court properly ruled that the multiple lines in the crosses on the absentee ballot designated Exhibit 48D did not render that ballot invalid.

Election Law § 9-112 (1) states that the term voting square "shall include the voting space provided for a voter to mark his vote" but does not limit the definition to the small box in the corner of the square containing the candidate's name.