Return to New Filings Page
[…] agreement and operating the restaurant, and denied defendants' cross motion to dismiss
the complaint or for summary judgment; App. Div. reversed, denied plaintiffs' motion for
a preliminary injunction, and granted defendants' cross motion to dismiss the complaint.
For September 27, 2013 through October 3, 2013, the following preliminary appeal
statements were filed:
COLEMAN (EARL), PEOPLE v (110 AD3d 76):
3rd Dept. App. Div. order of 8/1/13; reversal; leave to appeal granted by Stein, J.,
9/17/13; CRIMES - SENTENCE - WHETHER DEFENDANT IS ELIGIBLE FOR
RESENTENCING UNDER CPL 440.46 - DRUG LAW REFORM ACT OF 2009 -
EXCLUSION FOR "PERSON WHO IS SERVING A SENTENCE ON A
CONVICTION FOR OR HAS A PREDICATE FELONY CONVICTION FOR AN
EXCLUSION OFFENSE" (CPL 440.46[5]) - DEFINITION OF "EXCLUSION
OFFENSE"; County Court, Sullivan County, denied defendant's CPL 440.46 motion for
resentencing; App. Div. reversed and remitted to County Court for further proceedings
not inconsistent with the decision.