Return to New Filings Page
[…] For July 5, 2024 through July 11, 2024, the following preliminary appeal statements were filed:

MATTER OF DYNAMIC LOGIC, INC. v TAX APPEALS TRIBUNAL (224 AD3d 1184):
APL-2024-00080 3rd Dept. App. Div. order of 2/29/24; confirmed determination; leave to appeal granted by the Court of Appeals on 6/20/24; Taxation--Sales and Use Taxes--Whether petitioner's AdIndex service is an information service under Tax Law section 1105(c)(1), which refers to "[t]he furnishing of information by printed, mimeographed or multigraphed matter or by duplicating written or printed matter in any other manner, including the services of collecting, compiling, or analyzing information of any kind or nature and furnishing reports thereof to other persons"; if petitioner's service is an information service, whether it qualifies for the exclusion from tax in section 1105(c)(1) for "the furnishing of information which is not or may not be substantially incorporated in reports furnished to other persons"; App. Div., in a proceeding pursuant to CPLR article 78 to review a determination of respondent Tax Appeals Tribunal partially sustaining a sale and use tax assessment imposed under Tax Law article 28 and 29, confirmed the determination, and dismissed the petition.