Return to New Filings Page
[…] Div. reversed, granted the motion to suppress and dismissed the indictment.

RESCH v STATE OF NEW YORK (— AD3d —, 2019 NY Slip Op 03543):
1st Dept. App. Div. order of 5/7/19; modification; sua sponte examination whether a substantial constitutional question is directly involved to support an appeal as of right; Constitutional Law--Validity of Statute--Whether Vehicle and Traffic Law § 236(2)(d), which provides that hearing examiners of a municipality's parking violations bureau "shall not be considered employees of the city in which the administrative tribunal has been established," is unconstitutional; alleged violations of the due process, equal protection, labor-not-a-commodity, collective bargaining and merit-and-fitness clauses; Supreme Court, New York County, granted defendants' motion to dismiss; App.