Return to New Filings Page
[…] the penalty of termination and, as so modified, confirmed the determination and
remitted the matter to respondent Town Board of the Town of Penfield for the
imposition of a penalty less severe than termination; Town Board, Town of
Penfield, thereafter suspended petitioner without pay for a period of two
months.
MATTER OF GREEN v DUTCHESS COUNTY BOCES (183 AD3d 23):
3rd Dept. App. Div. order of 3/5/20; modification; leave to appeal granted by the
Court of Appeals, 9/14/21; Workers' Compensation--Disability Benefits--Whether a
claimant's non-schedule award under Workers' Compensation Law (WCL) § 15 (3)
(w), "payable during the continuance of such disability [and] subject to
reconsideration of the degree of such impairment," abates upon their death arising
from causes other than the injury itself such that WCL § 15 (4) does not apply to
entitle the claimant's spouse or qualifying dependents to recover the posthumous
unpaid benefits associated with the remaining potential weeks of the award;