Return to New Filings Page
[…] DISCIPLINARY PROCEEDINGS - CHALLENGE TO APPELLATE DIVISION
ORDER DENYING MOTION TO VACATE ORDER OF DISBARMENT ENTERED
UPON DEFAULT; App. Div. denied respondent's motion to vacate an order of
disbarment entered on 9/3/09 upon his default.
RABB (REGINALD), PEOPLE v ((66 AD3d 487):
1st Dept. App. Div. order of 10/13/09; affirmance; leave to appeal granted by
Graffeo, J., 1/21/10; CRIMES - EAVESROPPING WARRANTS - MOTION TO
SUPPRESS ELECTRONICALLY GATHERED EVIDENCE - WHETHER THE
PEOPLE SATISFIED THE "EXHAUSTION" REQUIREMENT IN CPL 700.15(4) AND
SHOWED "THAT NORMAL INVESTIGATIVE PROCEDURES HAVE BEEN TRIED
AND HAVE FAILED, OR REASONABLY APPEAR TO BE UNLIKELY TO
SUCCEED IF TRIED, OR TO BE TOO DANGEROUS TO EMPLOY"; Supreme Court,
New York County convicted defendant of enterprise corruption, two counts of grand
larceny in the second degree, attempted grand larceny in the second degree, and criminal
possession of a weapon in the fourth degree, and sentenced him, as a second felony