Return to New Filings Page
[…] adult, would constitute the crime of criminal possession of stolen property in the fifth
degree, and placed him with the Office of Children and Family Services for a period of 12
months; App. Div. reversed, granted the motion to suppress and dismissed the petition.
MASON (STEVEN), PEOPLE v (66 AD3d 487):
1st Dept. App. Div. order of 10/13/09; affirmance; leave to appeal granted by
Graffeo, J., 1/21/10; CRIMES - EAVESDROPPING WARRANTS - MOTION TO
SUPPRESS ELECTRONICALLY GATHERED EVIDENCE - WHETHER THE
PEOPLE SATISFIED THE "EXHAUSTION" REQUIREMENT IN CPL 700.15(4) AND
SHOWED "THAT NORMAL INVESTIGATIVE PROCEDURES HAVE BEEN TRIED
AND HAVE FAILED, OR REASONABLY APPEAR TO BE UNLIKELY TO
SUCCEED IF TRIED, OR TO BE TOO DANGEROUS TO EMPLOY"; Supreme Court,
New York County convicted defendant of enterprise corruption, two counts of grand
larceny in the second degree and attempted grand larceny in the second degree, and
sentenced him, as a second felony offender, to an aggregate term of 7 1/2 to 15 years;
App. Div. affirmed.