R.A. v U.A. |
[…] (Husband's affm. in opp. at 1 [NYSCEF Doc. No. 30]).
The Wife is seeking pendente lite counsel fees incurred in connection with this matter. Specifically, she seeks $19,450.00 for fees already incurred by her and at least $10,000 for prospective fees. The Wife argues based upon the reasoning in Charpie v Charpie that the "less monied spouse should not have to spend down their assets to have representation comparable to the monied spouse." (Wife's affm. in supp. at 2 [NYSCEF Doc. No. 26]). Domestic Relations Law § 237(a) provides in pertinent part that,
Pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 237 (a), a court in a divorce action may award counsel fees to a spouse "to enable that spouse to carry on or defend the action or proceeding as, in the court's discretion, justice requires, having regard to the circumstances of the case and the respective parties." Section 237 replaced section 1169 of the Civil Practice Act, and significantly omitted the word "necessary" which had preceded the phrase "to enable the wife to carry on or defend the action."