Matter of Sullivan (Gladstone R.)
[…] On the other hand, the Center has established important reasons for cutting/shaving Gladstone R.'s hair. He may very well have eggs and knits in his hair, which could lead to the return of the lice. However, this cannot be determined without combing through his hair. And [*4]further, the combing cannot be affected without cutting/shaving his hair. And of course, it is in his interest and beneficial to him to prevent a return of the lice. And finally, the physical adverse effect of the actual cutting/shaving is minimal.

Interestingly enough, MHL§ 33.03(a), the statute relied upon by the Center in bringing this proceeding, provides that "[e]ach patient in a facility and each person receiving services for mental disability shall receive care and treatment that is suited to his needs and skillfully, safely and humanely administered with full respect for his dignity and personal integrity." With this admonition in mind, Gladstone R.'s liberty interests appear extremely weighty. And further reinforcing that conclusion, is that from a psychological perspective, cutting/shaving his hair does not appear to be in his best interests and could affect him adversely.