People v Mendez
[…] While this case implies that formal written PBT Certifications may exist for NYPD officers who administer the machine, there is nothing in this case that directly contradicts the People's information that Officer Cahill does not have a formal PBT Certification certificate.

As such, assuming that this PBT Certification certificate does not exist, this court does not find that the People's failed to exercise due diligence with respect to Officer Cahill's PBT certification certificate.


C. Draeger PBT Documents

CPL 245.20[1][s] requires in any prosecution alleging a violation of VTL 1192[3] for the prosecution to automatically disclose "all records of calibration, certification, inspection, repair or maintenance of machines and instruments utilized to perform any scientific tests and experiments, including but not limited to any test of a person's breath, blood, urine or saliva, for the period of six months prior and six months after such test was conducted, including the records of gas chromatography related to the certification of all reference standards."

1. PBT Calibration Documents