People v Mendez
[…] As stated in Smith, "[t]he rule we restate today, which requires the prosecution to file a certificate of readiness or make a statement of readiness in open court, objectively establishes the date on which they can proceed and eliminates the need for a court to determine to whom adjournment delays should be charged" (id.).

CPL 30.30[4][f] only excludes "the period during which the defendant is without counsel through no fault of the court." Here, the defendant appeared on June 4th and with an attorney — the same attorney from The Legal Aid Society who had been assigned at her arraignment. This attorney was present at a time when the People were not ready, had yet to file a COC or COR, and required an adjournment to do so.