People v Mendez
[…] The People indicate that, other than these three captured interactions, there is no outstanding BWC footage from the hospital. The People also confirmed this with Officer Cahill and the First Precinct, when the defense inquired about the "missing" BWC.

As such, this court finds that the People acted with due diligence with respect to the BWC for this case and will not invalidate their COC on this basis.


B. PBT Certification of Officer Cahill

CPL 245.20[1][s] requires for any prosecution alleging a violation of VTL 1192[3] that the prosecution to automatically disclose "the certification certificate, if any, held by the operator of the machine or instrument" (id.). The People once again fail to articulate any steps taken to obtain this [*4]certification prior to filing their July 1st COC. However, the People claim that PBT certification of officers do not exist.