People v Mendez
[…] "Read together, CPL 245.50 and CPL 30.30 require that due diligence must be conducted prior to filing a COC" (People v Bay, 41 NY3d 200, 212 [2023]).

CPL 245.10 sets forth time periods for automatic disclosure, requiring that "[w]hen the defendant is not in custody during the pendency of the criminal case, the prosecution shall perform its initial discovery obligations within thirty-five calendar days after the defendant's arraignment" (CPL 245.10[1][a][ii]; see also Bay, 41 NY3d at 209). Prosecutors cannot validly state "ready for trial" under CPL 30.30 until they have filed a proper COC pursuant to CPL 245.50[1] (Bay, 41 NY3d at 214, citing CPL 245.50[3]). Likewise, CPL 30.30[5] states: "Any statement of trial readiness must be accompanied or preceded by a certification of good faith compliance with the disclosure [*3]requirements of C.P.L. § 245.20 and the defense shall be afforded an opportunity to be heard on the record as to whether the disclosure requirements have been met."

The defense must "notify or alert" the prosecution "as soon as practicable" of any defects or deficiencies relating to a COC, and any challenges relating to the sufficiency of a COC or supplemental COC shall be addressed by motion (CPL 245.50[4]).