People v Mendez
[…] All items and information related to the prosecution of a charge in the possession of any New York state or local police or law enforcement agency shall be deemed to be in the possession of the prosecution (CPL 245.20[2]; see also CPL 245.55[1] [prosecution must "ensure that a flow of information is maintained between the police and other investigative personnel and his or her office"]). The prosecution must also "make a diligent, good faith effort to ascertain the existence of material or information discoverable under [CPL 245.20[1]] and to cause such material or information to be made available for discovery where it exists but is not within the prosecutor's possession, custody, or control" (CPL 245.20[2]). "Read together, CPL 245.50 and CPL 30.30 require that due diligence must be conducted prior to filing a COC" (People v Bay, 41 NY3d 200, 212 [2023]).