People v Mendez
[…] The People also concede that they did not disclose Officer Cahill's PBT certification but argue that the NYPD does not provide certification to officers who complete PBT trainings. On September 18, 2024, the People emailed Officer Cahill's Intoxilyzer 9000 permit to the defendant. The People maintain that this permit is not automatically discoverable since no Intoxilyzers were used on the defendant.


VALIDITY OF THE PEOPLE'S CERTIFICATE OF COMPLIANCE

Under CPL 245.20[1], "the prosecution shall disclose to the defendant, and permit the defendant to discover, inspect, copy, photograph and test, all items and information that relate to the subject matter of the case and are in the possession, custody or control of the prosecution or persons under the prosecution's direction or control, including but not limited to" the items listed in CPL 245.20[1][a]-[u].