M.P. v C.P. |
[…] Turning to compensation, an award of fees to a receiver must not be made without first [*3]holding a hearing to determine the value of services rendered and the receiver's entitlement to fees for such services (Precision Synamics Corporation v. 601 West 26 Corp, 51 AD2d 907 [1st Dept 1976]). Accordingly, the Receiver and both parties were provided the opportunity to be heard prior to this Decision being entered.
With respect to the amount of compensation of the Receiver, pursuant to New York State Civil Practice Law & Rules (hereinafter "CPLR") § 8004 commissions of receivers, other than those appointed pursuant to the New York State General Business Law, are set forth as follows:
"(a) Generally. A receiver, except where otherwise prescribed by statute, is entitled to such commissions, not exceeding five per cent upon the sums received and disbursed by him, as the court by which he is appointed allows, but if in any case the commissions, so computed, do not amount to one hundred dollars, the court, may allow the receiver such a sum, not exceeding one hundred dollars, as shall be commensurate with the services he rendered.
(b) Allowance where funds depleted. If, at the termination of a receivership, there are no funds in the hands of the receiver, the court, upon application of the receiver, may fix the compensation of the receiver and the fees of his attorney, in accordance with the respective services rendered, and may direct the party who moved for the appointment of the receiver to pay such sums, in addition to the necessary expenditures incurred by the receiver. This subdivision shall not apply to a receiver or his attorney appointed pursuant to article twenty-three-a of the general business law."