Lawyers' Fund for Client Protection of the State of N.Y. v Cassandro |
[…] CPLR 101, for example, provides that the "civil practice law and rules shall govern the procedure in civil judicial proceedings in all courts of the state." And CPLR 6501 expressly distinguishes between "a court of the state" and a court "of the United States."[FN3] (CPLR 6501 [a] ["A notice of pendency may be filed in any action in a court of the state or of the United States in which the judgment demanded would affect the title to, incumbrance of, or the possession, use or enjoyment of, real property. . . ."]; cf. CPLR 3217 [c] [providing that a notice of discontinuance "operates as an adjudication on the merits if the party has once before discontinued by any method an action based on or including the same cause of action in a court of any state or the United States"] [emphasis added].) This court sees no viable reading of CPLR 5014 that would permit plaintiff to obtain renewal of the Bankruptcy Court judgment.
Plaintiff contends that this distinction is immaterial because both the restitution order and Bankruptcy Court judgment cover the same debt.