Walia v Saavn Holdings, LLC
[…] Saavn says that it fears being subject to future claims by plaintiff or Knight, should Saavn distribute the post-2019 royalties to the wrong individual or do so using an incorrect proportion. (NYSCEF No. 49 at 3.) Knight and plaintiff argue that Saavn does not qualify as a CPLR 1006 stakeholder, because they each assert independent claims against Saavn. (NYSCEF No. 59 at 5; NYSCEF No. 64 at 2.) The court agrees with Knight and plaintiff.

CPLR 1006 provides that a stakeholder "is a person who is or may be exposed to multiple liability as the result of adverse claims." After commencing an interpleader action against multiple claimants, a stakeholder may move to be discharged from liability to any claimant. (See CPLR 1006 [a], [f].)