Walia v Saavn Holdings, LLC
[…] (Id.) According to plaintiff, Saavn plans to merge with an Indian company, Saavn Media Limited, and "abscond halfway across the world with the artists' money," thus requiring plaintiff to bring an action in India to enforce any judgment obtained against Saavn. (Id. at ¶ 4.) Saavn counters that a receiver may not be appointed in an action for money damages and that plaintiff has not shown that her monetary interests would be lost or destroyed absent a receivership. (See NYSCEF No. 79 at 8 n 6 [memorandum in opposition].) Saavn's argument is more persuasive.

CPLR 6401 authorizes the court to appoint a receiver of property "where there is danger that the property will be removed from the state, or lost, materially injured or destroyed." Appointment of a "temporary receiver is an extreme remedy resulting in the taking and withholding of possession of property from a party without an adjudication on the merits." (Quick v Quick, 69 AD3d 828, 829 [2d Dept 2010] [internal quotation marks omitted].)