1245 Stratford, LLC v Osboume |
[…] Note: At the time of inspection on the 4th fl. apt. (D8) (four) SRO's with locking device" [Exhibit D/NYSCEF Doc # 20].
Respondent argues that the supporting documents establish that Petitioner is in violation of the MDL which prohibits occupancy of multiple dwellings constructed on or after April 18, 1929, and those constructed prior to that date that subsequently are changed or altered, "until the issuance of a certificate of compliance or occupancy." MDL § 301(2). Under MDL § 302(1)(b), where a multiple dwelling is occupied in violation of the requirement to maintain a proper C of O, "No rent shall be recovered by the owner of such premises for said period, and no action or special proceeding shall be maintained therefor, or for possession of said premises for nonpayment of such rent." Citing to Chazon, LLC v Maugenest (19 NY3d 410, 948 NYS2d 571, 971 NE2d 852 [2012]), Matter of GVS Props LLC v Vargas (172 AD3d 466, 100 NYS3d 230 [1st Dep't 2019]), Matter of 49 Bleecker, Inc v Gatien (157 AD3d 619, 69 NYS3d 863 [1st Dep't 2018]), W 48th Holdings LLC v Eliyahu (64 Misc 3d