1245 Stratford, LLC v Osboume |
[…] Accordingly, Petitioner's cross-motion papers will be treated as an elaboration of its opposition to Respondent's motion to dismiss.
On the merits of Respondent's motion, the starting point is the rule that multiple dwellings erected on or after April 18, 1929, and those built before that date that are thereafter altered, are not permitted to be occupied until the issuance of a certificate of compliance or [*6]occupancy. MDL § 301. The penalties for unlawful occupancy are set forth in MDL § 302, which include in subsection (1)(b): "If any dwelling or structure be occupied in whole or in part for human habitation in violation of [MDL § 301], no rent shall be recovered by the owner of such premises for said period, and no action or special proceeding shall be maintained therefore, or for possession of said premises for nonpayment of such rent." See Chazon, LLC v Maugenest (19 NY3d 410, 948 NYS2d 571, 971 NE2d 852 [2012]); Matter of GVS Props LLC v Vargas (172 AD3d 466, 100 NYS3d 230 [1st Dep't 2019]). Rent is not retroactively recoverable for any period of noncompliance.