Matter of Wyatt JJ. (M.S.) |
[…] "[T]he unassailable and overriding consideration in any adoption proceeding remains the best interest of the child." In re Adoption of Alicia TT., 294 AD2d 642 (3d Dept 2002).
Interested Party Michael UU. has raised a claim that the prospective adoptive parent is per se disqualified as a result of the requirements provided in DRL §115-d(6). The argument of Michael UU. is unpersuasive and contrary to established precedent; and as such the petition will not be denied on those grounds.
DRL §115-d, titled "Petition for certification" generally requires prospective adoptive parents to be certified as a "qualified adoptive parent." Further, "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a petition for certification as a qualified adoptive parent shall be denied where a criminal history record of the application reveals a conviction for a felony conviction at any time involving child abuse or neglect; or a crime against a child, including child pornography; or a crime involving violence DRL §115-d(3-a(b))(i), et seq.
Notably, DRL §115-d(8) explicitly provides that, "[t]he provisions of this section shall not apply to petitions brough by a step-parent of a step-child where the step-child has resided with the birth parent and the step-parent for a continuous period of one year. (emphasis added).
Here it is undisputed that R.S. is a stepparent to the subject children, and it is undisputed that R.S. has resided with the birth parent (M.S.) and the children for a continuous period of one year. Accordingly, the automatic bar to adoptive parent certification based on prior felony convictions, as provided in DRL §115-d, is inapplicable as the instant case is a petition for stepparent adoption.