Matter of Wyatt JJ. (M.S.) |
[…] Mr. S. gets along well with Mrs. S.s' extended family that resides in the local area.
The Court conducted a Lincoln hearing with both children. Accordingly, the Court has considered the wishes of the subject children, assigning appropriate weight to such wishes as stated, based on the age and maturity of the children.
In this stepparent adoption proceeding, the Court has previously determined that pursuant to DRL §111, that the consent of the biological father, Michael UU. was not required. The Court then turns to the determination as to whether or not such adoption would be in the children's best interests. As provided in DRL §114(1), "[i]f satisfied that the best interests of the adoptive child will be promoted thereby, the judge or surrogate shall make an order approving the adoption and directing that the adoptive child thenceforth be regarded and treated in all respects as the child of the adoptive parents or parent." "[T]he unassailable and overriding consideration in any adoption proceeding remains the best interest of the child." In re Adoption of Alicia TT., 294 AD2d 642 (3d Dept 2002).