Fahim v De Leon |
[…] (see Hayes v City of New York, 264 AD2d 610 [1st Dept 1999]).
Plaintiff further cites New York Multiple Dwelling Law §52, which applies to "multiple dwelling erected after April eighteenth, nineteen hundred twenty-nine[.]" (see Mult D § 52 [1]).
The distinction here is that this incident did not occur in a Multiple Dwelling, which is defined as "a dwelling which is either rented, leased, let or hired out, to be occupied, or is occupied as the residence or home of three or more families living independently of each other." (see Mult D § 4 [7]). Defendant's property is a two-family home. (NY St Cts Filing [NYSCEF] Doc No. 31 at page 10, lines 14-16).