InkMango, Inc. v Warren |
[…] Sur via email on the article which were incorporated into the article and attributed to "a spokesperson for The Juggernaut" (NYSCEF Doc No 15 at ¶ 8 — 14). Therefore, plaintiff has failed to allege by clear and convincing evidence that defendants knowingly lied or [*5]purposefully avoided the truth. Therefore, plaintiff has failed to allege actual malice.
Accordingly, because neither of the statements pled in the complaint are actionable and because plaintiff has failed to allege actual malice, it complaint will be dismissed.
Civil Rights Law § 70-a(1)(a) states "costs and attorney's fees shall be recovered upon a demonstration, that the action involving public petition and participation was commenced or continued without a substantial basis in fact and law and could not be supported by a substantial argument for the extension, modification or reversal of existing law." Having found that plaintiff's action involves a public petition, and that the plaintiff has failed to establish that its defamation claims have a substantial basis in fact or law, defendants are entitled to reasonable attorney's fees associated with defending this action.