InkMango, Inc. v Warren |
[…] Defendants "moving for dismissal [under CPLR 3211(g)] need not establish a dispositive procedural or substantive defense on the merits of the action, as otherwise required under other provisions of CPLR 3211, but rather, need only establish that the true nature of the action is one within the scope of anti-SLAPP" (VIP Pet Grooming Studio, Inc. v Sproule, 224 AD3d 78, 83 [2d Dept 2024]). "The actual burden of proof as to the action's meritoriousness is thereupon shifted in the context of anti-SLAPP immediately to the plaintiff" (id.).
Further Civil Rights Law § 76-a states:
In an action involving public petition and participation, damages may only be recovered if the plaintiff, in addition to all other necessary elements, shall have established by clear and convincing evidence that any communication which gives rise to the action was made with knowledge of its falsity or with reckless disregard of whether it was false, where the truth or falsity of such communication is material to the cause of action at issue.
Whether the heightened pleading standard applies is dependent on whether the claim "is an action involving public petition and participation as defined in [Civil Rights Law § 76-a]" (CPLR § 3212[g]). Civil Rights Law § 76-a defines "an action involving public petition and participation" as "any communication in a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest." It goes on to state "'Public interest' shall be construed broadly, and shall mean any subject other than a purely private matter" (Civil Rights Law § 76-a[d]).