G.K. v S.T.
[…] Under DRL § 236 B (5) (d) (14), this Court shall consider whether a party has committed acts of domestic violence, as that term is defined in the Social Services Law § 459 (a), and the "nature, extent, duration, and impact of such act or acts" in determining equitable distribution of martial assets. SSL § 459 (a) includes in its definition of domestic violence, "harassment, aggravated harassment," as those acts are defined in the Penal Law and where they "have resulted in actual physical or emotional injury or have created a substantial risk of physical or emotional harm" to the victim or the victim's child.