Pira v Pira
[…] Subpoenas are generally issued without court orders, except in specific circumstances, e.g., a subpoena to produce a prisoner (see CPLR § 2302 [b]). Instead, CPLR § 2302 (a) provides that subpoenas may be issued by the attorney of record for a party. However, CPLR Rule 3107 includes, in pertinent part, "A party desiring to take the deposition of any person upon oral examination shall give to each party twenty days' notice, unless the court orders otherwise" (emphasis added). Additionally, CPLR § 2304 provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]f the subpoena is not returnable in a court, a request to withdraw or modify the subpoena shall first be made to the person who issued it and a motion to quash, fix conditions or modify may thereafter be made in the supreme court" (emphasis added).