People v Suazo
[…] Finally, Defendant asserts that consolidation would have a chilling effect on his right to testify on his own behalf, an issue made more salient by the fact that there were four people present in the room for the alleged events of March 5, 2022, as compared to merely two for the alleged events of August 27, 2024.


RELEVANT LAW

CPL §200.20(2) governs the circumstances under which joinder is permitted for otherwise separate offenses. CPL §200.20(2)(b) provides that offenses are joinable "even though [*3]based upon different criminal transactions, such offenses, or the criminal transactions underlying them, are of such a nature that either proof of [either] offense would be material and admissible as evidence in chief upon a trial of the [other]." This may arise because there are overlaps in the evidence of separate offenses (People v Scott, 276 AD2d 280 [2000]). This may also arise when evidence of another offense is offered for a relevant, material purpose, such as prove motive, intent, identity, absence of mistake or accident, or a common scheme or plan (see People v Molineux, 168 NY 264 [1901]). However, evidence of other bad acts is inadmissible solely to establish a defendant's propensity for criminality (id.).

CPL §200.20(2)(c) provides that even where offenses arise from different criminal transactions and are not joinable under CPL §200.20(2)(b), they are joinable when "such offenses are defined by the same or similar statutory provisions and consequently are the same or similar in law."

Where offenses are joinable solely under CPL §200.20(2)(c), "the court, in the interest of justice or for good cause shown, may, upon application of either a defendant or the people, in its discretion, order that any such offenses be tried separately from the other or others thereof" (CPL §200.20[3]).