R.S. v State of New York
[…] Pursuant to Court of Claims Act § 10 (3), a claim must be filed with the Clerk of the Court and served upon the Attorney General, or a notice of intention served upon the Attorney General, within ninety days after the accrual of the claim (Ross v State of New York, 217 AD3d 1225 [3d Dept 2023]; Smith v State of New York, 196 AD3d 1130 [4th Dept 2021]). Section 10 of the Court of Claims Act provides that "[n]o judgment shall be granted in favor of any claimant unless such [*2]claimant shall have complied with the provisions of this section applicable to this claim."

Failure to serve the State or file the claim, as required in Court of Claims Act § 11, results in a failure of subject matter jurisdiction that cannot be waived (Smith, 196 AD3d at 1131).