Delaney v Sullivan & Cromwell LLP
[…] Therefore, Messer demonstrates that substitution is warranted (see CPLR 1018).

In opposition, Delaney submits only a memorandum, without attaching any supporting proof, such as an affirmation, affidavit, or documentary evidence, to substantiate his assertions. For that reason alone, most of his arguments can be disregarded.

A few of his arguments are legal in nature, and the court can address them. In his memorandum, Delaney argues that Messer failed to serve the motion on plaintiff. CPLR 2103 (b) (7) provides that service of papers upon an attorney may be made "by [*2]transmitting the paper to the attorney by electronic means where and in the manner authorized by the chief administrator of the courts by rule." Uniform Rule 202.5-bb (c) (1) expressly provides that "filing and service of all documents in an action that has been commenced electronically . . . shall be by electronic means."