People v Samuel-Kennedy
[…] The co-defendant, who resides at the premises, is the son of the leaseholder. Upon their arrival at the premises, the defendant who is neither a leaseholder nor a resident, is alleged to have been sitting on the mattress in the co-defendant's bedroom. The police recovered a loaded pistol hidden inside of the mattress. The NYPD's Evidence Collection Team obtained a DNA sample from the weapon that is sufficient for comparison (recovered DNA).

Pursuant to CPL §245.40(1)(e), a court may require a defendant to provide non-testimonial evidence, including "samples of the defendant's blood, hair, and other materials of the defendant's body that involves no unreasonable intrusion thereof." To obtain such an order, the People must establish "(1) probable cause to believe that the suspect has committed the crime, (2) a clear indication that relevant and material evidence will be found, and (3) the method used to secure it is safe and reliable" (CPL §245.40[1][e]).