Matter of Tenenbaum v Melnicke
[…] The Surrogate has broad powers of supervision and inquiry in order to protect the persons interested in an estate and to see to it that the testator's intent is effectuated. The New York Constitution, Article 6 § 12 specifies that the Surrogate's Court has jurisdiction over "all actions and proceedings relating to the affairs of decedents, probate of wills, administration of estates and actions or proceedings arising thereunder or pertaining thereto ..." (Emphasis added). The Constitutional mandate is carried out by SCPA § 201(3) which says: "The court shall continue to exercise full and complete general jurisdiction in law and in equity to administer justice in all matters relating to estates and the affairs of decedents ..."
(2002 NY Slip Op 50507[U] *8.)

This Court is bound by the case law devolving exclusive jurisdiction over testamentary asset disputes in Surrogate's Court and finds that it is applicable to the instant dispute.