Munro v Wright
[…] (See NYSCEF Doc No. 105, Tantleff aff ¶ 3; NYSCEF Doc No. 89, Dorney aff ¶¶ 3, 6-7.)

In an order dated December 8, 2023, this Court denied Plaintiff's prior motion for summary judgment, finding that there were sufficient material issues of fact as to how the accident occurred (see NYSCEF Doc 106, Dec. 8, 2023 order).


III. Plaintiff's Position

Plaintiff moves for renewal of its previous motion for summary judgment and to strike affirmative defenses, and submits new evidence which he claims was not available at the time of the initial motion. He cited CPLR 2221 (e), which provides that a motion for leave to renew "shall be based upon new facts not offered on the prior motion that would change the prior determination" (CPLR 2221 [e] [2]).