Munro v Wright
[…] It is clearly shown in the video that Driver did not yield the right of way to Plaintiff, a pedestrian, as he hit him head on while making a left turn. Plaintiff was in the middle of the crosswalk with the green light. Due to his failure to yield the right of way, Driver is completely negligent for the accident (see Razzaque v Krakow Taxi, Inc., 238 AD2d 161 [1st Dept 1997]; Zabusky v Cochran, 234 AD2d 542 [2d Dept 1996]; DeProssino v Noorzad, 225 AD2d 581 [2d Dept 1996]).

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1111 (a) (1) provides: "Traffic, except pedestrians, facing a steady circular green signal may proceed straight through or turn right or left unless a sign at such place prohibits either such turn. Such traffic, including when turning right or left, shall yield the right of way to other traffic lawfully within the intersection or an adjacent crosswalk at the time such signal is exhibited." Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1146 (a) provides: "Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any . . . pedestrian . . . upon any roadway and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary."