American Tr. Ins. Co. v Excell Clinical Lab
[…] Upon reading Petitioner's unopposed Petition to Vacate Arbitration Award ("Petition"), the Petition is decided as follows.


II. Procedural History

On August 2, 2019, Arbitrator Taylor awarded Respondent $3,129.75 in No-Fault benefits relating to an alleged motor vehicle accident on October 18, 2017. Master Arbitrator Godson upheld the award in a decision dated December 24, 2019. On February 11, 2020, Petitioner's filed the Petition. Respondents have not opposed or otherwise appeared in this Petition.


III. Discussion

Petitioner sought relief under CPLR 7511(b) which states that the grounds for vacating an arbitration decision are "(i) corruption, fraud or misconduct in procuring the award; or (ii) partiality of an arbitrator appointed as a neutral, except where the award was by confession; or (iii) an arbitrator, or agency or person making the award exceeded his power or so imperfectly executed it that a final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made; or (iv) failure to follow the procedure of this article, unless the party applying to vacate the award continued with the arbitration with notice of the defect and without objection" [emphasis added].

The Petitioner asserted, having submitted a peer review by Dr. Polavarapu alleging that the disputed services provided by Respondent EXCELL CLINICAL LAB were medically unnecessary, that the "burden" was then on Respondents to establish medical necessity.