GCS Realty Co. Inc. v Nesheiwat
[…] Petitioner contends the parties never entered into a formal lease agreement after the fully executed "Letter of Intent" (id. at para. 11). As such, petitioner asserts respondent became a month-to-month tenant. Petitioner further asserts respondent has violated the prior lease agreement and such violation is the basis to terminate respondent's month-to-month tenancy (id. at 5-6, 13). Therefore, petitioner contends a valid holdover proceeding was commenced.


Lease Agreement

Real Property Law § 232-c states:

Where a tenant whose term is longer than one month holds over after the expiration of such term, such holding over shall not give to the landlord the option to hold the tenant for a new term solely by virtue of the tenant's holding over. In the case of such a holding over by the tenant, the landlord may proceed, in any manner permitted by law, to remove the tenant, or, if the landlord shall accept rent for any period subsequent to the expiration of such term, then, unless an agreement either express or implied is made providing otherwise, the tenancy created by the acceptance of such rent shall be a tenancy from month to month commencing on the first day after the expiration of such term.


(emphasis added). In order for this Court to determine whether an agreement, express or implied, was created this Court must look to the certain and/or undisputed state of facts which would establish a contract (Calkins Corporate Park, LLC v.