People v Krauze
[…] The filing of the two documents in this case seemed to provide a bad optic given that the Notice of Motion to Alter [*3]the Time of Discovery appeared to have been hastily filed. The Notice of Motion provided the location the motion was to be heard at 320 Jay Street, Brooklyn, New York, the Supreme Court building instead of 120 Schermerhorn Street, the Criminal Court building. The Motion also provide an incorrect court date of March 28, 2024, when the court appearance date was March 29, 2024. Lastly this was a bare bone motion.

Pursuant to CPL 245.70(2) "upon a motion of a party ., the court may alter the time periods for discovery imposed by this article upon a showing of good cause." In evaluating a good cause application such as an extension of time the People should provide the Court the steps taken to obtain the missing material, explain how their diligent and reasonable inquiries were unsuccessful in obtaining the material, and a reasonable expectation in acquiring the