People v Krauze
[…] The People avoided the words "People Announce Ready", like they normally do to satisfy CPL 30.30 (5-a). The People in their quasi-COC/SOR erroneously certified that they reviewed the accusatory instrument and that the accusatory instrument met the requirements of CPL 100.15 and 100.40. However, the People's quasi-COC/SOR certification was illusory since the accusatory instrument did not satisfy the requirement of CPL 100.15 and 100.40.

CPL § 100.15(3) requires that the accusatory instrument contain a statement of the complainant alleging "facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges." People v Casey, 95 NY2d 354, 360 (2000).