People v Krauze
[…] CPL § 100.15(3) requires that the accusatory instrument contain a statement of the complainant alleging "facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges." People v Casey, 95 NY2d 354, 360 (2000). An information is considered valid if it states "facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges: CPL 100.15 (3); 100.40 (1) (a); and the" allegations of the factual part *** together with those of any supporting depositions ***, provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged " CPL 100.40(1)(b); and "the [n]on-hearsay allegations of the factual part of the information and/or of any supporting depositions establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof" (CPL § 100.40 [1])(c); See CPL 100.15(3); People v Kalin 12 NY3d 225, 228-229 (2009); Casey at 360.