D.G. v M.G. |
[…] (Father's Ex. 1 at 22 [NYSEF Doc. No. 6]). Exhibit E of the Stipulation, as it relates to therapy, provides, "Husband shall complete his current therapy/anger management sessions as mentioned in Dr. Bow's report." (Id. at Ex. E at 4). The Father provided proof that he had complied with the Therapy Provisions dated July 12, 2016. (Father's Ex. 7 [NYSCEF Doc. No. 44]). Accordingly, the Mother's request to enforce the provisions of the Stipulation as they relate to the Father's therapy enrollment is DENIED.
Domestic Relations Law section 238 generally governs the award of counsel fees in modification and enforcement proceedings. It provides, "the court may in its discretion require either party to pay counsel fees and fees and expenses of experts directly to the attorney of the other party to enable the other party to carry on or defend the action or proceeding as, in the court's discretion, justice requires having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties." (Id.).
However, with regards to the Father's breach of the Stipulation of Settlement, "[w]here the parties have agreed to provisions in a settlement agreement that govern the award of attorney's fees, the agreement's provisions, rather than statutory provisions, control."