People v Sabater
[…] That remains so even though the persistent felony statute looks in part to the sentence in order to determine persistent felony offender status. Specifically, the statute defines a previous felony conviction as one for which the defendant received a sentence in excess of one year, under which sentence he was imprisoned prior to the commission of the present felony (see Penal Law § 70.10 [1] [b] [i], [ii]). Further, inasmuch as two or more previous felony convictions are required, the statute provides that "two or more convictions of crimes that were committed prior to the time the defendant was imprisoned under sentence for any of such convictions shall be deemed to be only one conviction" (Penal Law § 70.10 [1] [c]). In other words, the second crime must have been committed after the defendant was imprisoned (on a sentence of more than one year) for the first, and both periods of imprisonment must have commenced before the defendant committed the present felony.