People v Sabater
[…] Under Penal Law § 70.08 (1) (a), a persistent violent felony offender is a person who stands convicted of a violent felony offense (see Penal Law § 70.02 [1]) after having previously been subjected to two or more "predicate violent felony convictions." To constitute a predicate violent felony conviction, sentence on the conviction must, among other criteria, "have been imposed not more than ten years before commission of the felony of which the defendant presently stands convicted" (Penal Law § 70.04 [1] [b] [iv]). In calculating this ten-year period, "any period of time during which the person was incarcerated for any reason between the time of commission of the previous felony and the time of commission of the present felony shall be excluded," and such ten-year period shall be extended by a period or periods equal to the time served under such incarceration (Penal Law § 70.04 [1] [b] [v]).