Sea Park E., L.P. v Thompson |
[…] The balance of petitioner's motion seeks judgment, issuance and execution of a warrant of eviction, alleging breach of a stipulation, while respondent seeks vacatur of that stipulation and dismissal upon its vacatur. Respondent alleges the unknowing waiver of defenses and seeks dismissal specifically on the grounds that the rent demand served did not include a "notice of occupancy rights" and certification form required by the Violence Against Women Act (VAWA).
While the current iteration of 34 USCA §12491 became effective on October 1, 2022, its predecessor, in effect when this case commenced, provided that "[t]he Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall develop a notice of the rights of individuals under this section [and each] public housing agency or owner or manager of housing assisted under a covered housing program shall provide the notice . . . to an applicant for or tenants of housing assisted under a covered housing program with any notification of eviction or any notification of termination of assistance" (former 34 USCA §12491[d][1-2][c]).