People v Gardner |
[…] As such the statute explicitly prohibits a determination by a jury as to tolling calculations under PL § 70.04[1][b][v] (see CPL 400.15[7][a]; Banks, 218 NYS3d 519, 2024 NY Slip Op 24241, supra; Lopez, 216 NYS3d 518, supra). Thus, the Court does not have the authority under the current New York Criminal Procedure Law, to empanel a jury for this limited factual finding.
Second, contrary to the People's argument, the court does not have authority pursuant to Judiciary Law § 2-b[3] to empanel a jury for the sole purpose of making the tolling calculation under PL § 70.04[1][b][v]. Judiciary Law § 2-b[3] states "A court of record has power . . . to devise and make new process and forms of proceedings, necessary to carry into effect the powers and jurisdiction possessed by it." The exercise of this power is generally limited to extraordinary circumstances (see People v Wrotten, 14 NY3d 33, [2009]; People v Banks, 218 NYS3d 519, 2024 NY Slip Op 24241 supra; People v. Lopez, 216 NYS3d 518, 2024 NY Slip Op 24207 supra).