Greenidge Generation LLC v New York State Dept. of Envtl. Conservation |
[…] Where such decisions are deemed to be inconsistent with or will interfere with the attainment of the statewide [GHG] emissions limits, each agency [. . .] shall provide a detailed statement of justification as to why such limits/criteria may not be met, and identify alternatives or [GHG] mitigation measures to be required where such project is located
(CLCPA § 7[2] [emphasis added to highlight what will be used as shorthand for the three elements]). Further, when issuing a permit, an agency "shall not disproportionately burden disadvantaged communities" (CLCPA § 7[3]).
Under the CLCPA, DEC's regulatory response to achieve GHG emission reductions is directed by, inter alia, ECL § 75-0109, which included the requirements that the DEC promulgate regulations that "[i]nclude legally enforceable emissions limits, performance standards, or measures or other requirements to control emissions from [GHG] emission sources" and must reflect the findings of the "Scoping Plan."