Matter of Clean Air Coalition of W. N.Y., Inc. v New York State Pub. Serv. Commn. |
[…] As to the Rates, Charges, Rules & Reguls. of Consol. Edison Co. of New York, Inc. for Steam Serv. — Order Adopting Terms of a Joint Proposal, 2023 WL 8075776, *1 n 28 [PSC Nov. 16, 2023]). Therefore, the PSC could not have erred by failing to consider the impact of the Fortistar sale on "disadvantaged communities as identified pursuant to" ECL 75-0101 (5) where, at the time of the agency action, no such communities had been identified.
Accordingly, petitioners' causes of action under CLCPA § 7 (3) are dismissed.
B. Causes of action under CLCPA § 7 (2).
Under PSL § 70, "[n]o . . . electric corporation shall transfer . . . its franchise, works or system or any part of such franchise, works or system to any other . . . corporation . . . without the written consent of the [PSC]" (PSL § 70 [1]). Similarly, under PSL § 83, "[n]o steam corporation shall transfer . . . its franchise, works or system or any part of such franchise, works or system to any other . . . corporation . . . without the [PSC's] written consent" (id. § 83 [1]). "The PSC may grant such approval where the transfer is shown to be in the public interest" (Matter of Luyster Cr., LLC v New York State Pub. Serv.