People v Villanueva (Anthony)
[…] Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1806 provides that, in addition to appearing personally on the return date set forth on a traffic ticket to enter a not guilty plea to a traffic infraction, a defendant may enter a not guilty plea by mailing, within 48 hours after receiving the traffic ticket, via registered or certified mail, return receipt requested or first class mail, "to the court of appropriate [*3]jurisdiction the ticket making the charge and a signed statement indicating such plea."[FN2] Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1806-a (1) provides the following (emphases added):

"In the event a person charged with a traffic infraction does not answer within the time specified, the court having jurisdiction . . . may, in addition to any other action authorized by law, enter a plea of guilty on behalf of the defendant and render a default judgment of a fine determined by the court within the amount authorized by law. Any judgment entered pursuant to default shall be civil in nature, but shall be treated as a conviction for the purposes of this section. However, at least thirty days after the expiration of the original date prescribed for entering a plea and before a plea of guilty and a default judgment may be rendered, the traffic violations bureau or, if there be none, the clerk of the court, shall notify the defendant by certified mail: (a) of the violation charged; (b) of the impending plea of guilty and default judgment; (c) that such judgment will be filed with the county clerk of the county in which the operator or registrant is located, and (d) that a default or plea of guilty may be avoided by entering a plea or making an appearance within thirty days of the sending of such notice. Pleas entered within that period shall be in a manner prescribed in the notice. . . . When a person has entered a plea of not guilty and has demanded a hearing, no fine or penalty shall be imposed for any reason, prior to the holding of the hearing which shall be scheduled by the court of such city, village or town within thirty days of such demand."

We find that the SCTPVA was "not authorized" to enter a guilty plea on behalf of defendant and thereupon to enter a default judgment (People v Iverson, 37 NY3d 98, 101 [2021]) against defendant in this matter as the SCTPVA did not comply with the procedures set forth in Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1806-a (1) for the entry of a default judgment. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1806-a (1) distinguishes between a failure to timely answer a traffic ticket, as is the case herein, and a default. That section mandates that, upon a defendant's failure to timely answer, but "before a plea of guilty and a default judgment may be rendered," the clerk of the court must send to the defendant a letter by certified mail notifying the defendant "that a default or plea of guilty may be avoided by entering a plea or making an appearance within thirty days of the sending of such notice."