People v Anzalone
[…] Conclusion

Accordingly, for all of the foregoing reasons, the part of the motion seeking dismissal of the accusatory instrument as jurisdictionally defective pursuant to CPL 170.30 (1) (a) and CPL 140.45. The court also denies the part of the motion seeking preclusion of the identification of defendant at trial, grants the part of the motion seeking a Sandoval hearing, and directs that any Molineux issue that may arise at trial be resolved through subsequent paper submissions,

Dated: October 25, 2024
Hon. Michael J. Pastrick

Footnotes


Footnote 1:As noted, Penal Law § 210.45 provides that a person who knowingly makes a false statement bearing notice of that statute is guilty of a class A misdemeanor. Penal Law § 175.30 renders one "guilty of [the class A misdemeanor of] offering a false instrument for filing in the second degree when," similar to Penal Law § 210.45, "he offers or presents it to a public office or public servant with the knowledge or belief that it will be filed with, registered or recorded in or otherwise become a part of the records of such public office or public servant."