People v Anzalone
[…] Additional Issues

In so concluding, the court rejects the People's contention that this application should be summarily denied as untimely pursuant to CPL 255.20 (1). Pursuant to the statute, "[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by law, whether the defendant is represented by counsel or elects to proceed pro se, all pre-trial motions shall be served or filed within [45] days after arraignment and before commencement of trial, or within such additional time as the court may fix upon application of the defendant made prior to entry of judgment."

To the extent such a request is necessary, the court sua sponte grants defendant leave to have filed the subject application.