People v Anzalone
[…] Relevant Law

" 'A valid and sufficient accusatory instrument is a nonwaivable jurisdictional prerequisite to a criminal prosecution' " (People v Dreyden, 15 NY3d 100, 103 [2010], quoting People v Case, 42 NY2d 98, 99 [1977]).

"To be legally sufficient, 'the factual portion of a local criminal court information' must meet the requirements 'that it state "facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges" (CPL 100.15 [3]; see CPL 100.40 [1] [a]); that the "allegations of the factual part . . . together with those of any supporting depositions . . . provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged" (CPL 100.40 [1] [b]); and that the "[n]on-hearsay allegations [of the information and supporting depositions] establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof" (CPL 100.40 [1] [c]; see CPL 100.15 [3])' " (People v Matthew P., 26 NY3d 332, 335 [2015], quoting People v Casey, 95 NY2d 354, 360 [2000]).