Gewanter v State of New York |
[…] Moreover, Jonathan's Law provides that the report "shall be released to a qualified person. . .upon a written request by such qualified person [in this case, Arin Nicole Sandofri]. Such records and documents shall be made available by the appropriate office within twenty-one days of the conclusion of the investigation, provided that the names and other personally identifying information of other patients and employees shall not be included unless such patients and employees authorize disclosure" (emphasis added) (MHL § 33.25 [a]; see also 14 NYCRR 624.8 [f] [concerning mandatory redaction of employee and patient names prior to releasing records]).
Education Law § 6527 (3) provides in relevant part that, "[n]either the proceedings nor the records relating to performance of a medical or a quality assurance review function or participation in a medical and dental malpractice prevention program nor any report required by the department of health pursuant to section twenty-eight hundred five-1 of the public health law described herein, including the investigation of an incident reported pursuant to section 29.29 of the mental hygiene law, shall be subject to disclosure under article thirty-one of the civil practice law and rules except as hereinafter provided or as provided by any other provision of law" (emphasis added). PHL § 2805-m (2) similarly prohibits disclosure of the report from disclosure under CPLR Article 31.