Gewanter v State of New York |
[…] The confidentiality of documents compiled during a Justice Center investigation is governed by Social Services Law (SSL) § 496. SSL § 496 (1) provides that, "[u]nless an investigation of a report conducted pursuant to this article has been substantiated, all information, including information identifying the subject of the report and other persons named in the report, shall be sealed forthwith by the vulnerable persons' central register, the state oversight agency and the facility or provider agency" (emphasis added) (see also 14 NYCRR 624.5 [t] ["Confidentiality of records. All records generated in accordance with the requirements of this Part must be kept confidential and must not be disclosed except as otherwise authorized by law or regulation.