Gewanter v State of New York |
[…] Social Services Law § 493 details the [*2]possible findings and consequences in connection with an investigation of abuse or neglect allegations. Following an investigation, a finding must be made, based on a preponderance of the evidence, that the allegation is 'substantiated' or 'unsubstantiated.'" (Matter of Anonymous v Molik, 32 NY3d 30, 34 [2018]).
Social Services Law § 493 (3) (a) provides that the finding "shall indicate whether: (i) the alleged abuse or neglect is substantiated because it is determined that the incident occurred and the subject of the report was responsible or, if no subject can be identified and an incident occurred, that, the facility or provider agency was responsible; or (ii) the alleged abuse or neglect is unsubstantiated because it is determined not to have occurred or the subject of the report was not responsible, or because it cannot be determined that the incident occurred or that the subject of the report was responsible" (see also 14 NYCRR 624.5 [j]).