People v A.L.
[…] After serving 26 years in prison for that murder and at liberty on lifetime parole, the Defendant now seeks to end her parole by virtue of the 2019 Domestic Violence Survivors Justice Act ("DVSJA"). For the reasons outlined here, the Defendant's motion is denied, following an evidentiary hearing.[FN1]

Considering the statutory provisions at issue outlined in PL § 60.12, the court holds that at the time of the murder "the defendant was a victim of domestic violence subjected to substantial physical, sexual or psychological abuse" by her partner, Carlos L. ("Carlos"). The court further holds, however, that this abuse was not "a significant contributing factor to the defendant's criminal behavior". Presuming, however, that this second statutory requirement was met, the court further concludes that the continuation of Ms.