People v A.L.
[…] Trauma affects how people respond to certain situations. Trauma could exacerbate a preexisting alcohol and substance abuse disorder. Ms. Torielli agreed that the Defendant was in a relationship with Carlos that included serious psychological and sexual abuse at the time of E.'s death. She testified about the range of impacts such abuse can cause in a general manner similar to that of Dr. Nadkarni.


CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

The DVSJA was enacted in 2019, amending Penal Law § 60.12 by permitting courts to impose alternative lower sentences for defendants who are victims of domestic violence. CPL § 440.47 sets forth procedural and threshold conditions that these eligible defendants are required to establish. Under PL § 60.12, the court may impose an alternate sentence if a defendant, after a hearing, establishes three factors: (1) "at the time of the instant offense, the defendant was a victim of domestic violence subjected to substantial physical, sexual or psychological abuse inflicted by a member of the same family or household as the defendant," (2) "the abuse was a significant contributing factor to the defendant's criminal behavior," and (3) "having regard for the nature and circumstances of the crime and the history, character and condition of the defendant," a sentence in accordance with general statutory standards "would be unduly