People v PepsiCo, Inc. |
[…] The Attorney General's allegations are speculative. Absent the legislature passing a law or the executive branch issuing an order establishing such a theory of liability or imposing restrictions on what type and amount of plastic can be used, this lawsuit is simply policy idealism.
In the absence of any actual false representations or statutory obligation that the Defendants are bound by that they otherwise failed to comply with, Defendants' motion to dismiss this cause of action is hereby GRANTED.
Executive Law § 63 (12) states, in relevant part:
"Whenever any person shall engage in repeated fraudulent or illegal acts or otherwise demonstrate persistent fraud or illegality in the carrying on, conducting or transaction of business, the attorney general may apply, in the name of the people of the state of New York, to the supreme court of the state of New York, on notice of five days, for an order enjoining the continuance of such business activity or of any fraudulent or illegal acts [and] directing restitution and damages . . . and the court may award the relief applied for or so much thereof as it may deem proper."
Matter of People of the State of NY by Eric T. Schneiderman v. Trump Entrepreneur Initiative LLC, 137 AD3d 409 (2016).