Matter of D.A.
[…] Civil Rights Law §62(3) further provides that "[e]xcept as provided in subdivisions one and two of this section, the court shall not require any other pre-hearing notice."[FN1] Civil Rights Law §63 provides:

If the court to which the petition is presented is satisfied thereby, or by the affidavit and certificate presented therewith, that the petition is true, and that there is no reasonable objection to the change of name proposed . . . the court shall make an order authorizing the petitioner to assume the name proposed.



Civil Rights Law §63. Finally, Civil Rights Law §64(2)(a) provides: