Matter of D.A.
[…] Civil Rights Law §62(3) further provides that "[e]xcept as provided in subdivisions one and two of this section, the court shall not require any other pre-hearing notice."[FN1] Civil Rights Law §63 provides:

If the court to which the petition is presented is satisfied thereby, or by the affidavit and certificate presented therewith, that the petition is true, and that there is no reasonable objection to the change of name proposed . . . the court shall make an order authorizing the petitioner to assume the name proposed.



Civil Rights Law §63. Finally, Civil Rights Law §64(2)(a) provides:

If the petition states that the petitioner stands convicted of a violent felony offense as defined in Section 70.02 of the Penal Law or a felony defined in Article 125 such law . . . the clerk of the court in which the order has been entered shall deliver, by first class mail, a copy of such certified order to the Division of Criminal Justice Services at its office in the County of Albany . . .



THE DISTRICT ATTORNEY'S OBJECTION

In accordance with Civil Rights Law §62(2), the Schoharie County District Attorney and the Schoharie County Court were given due notice of the Petition. The District Attorney has objected to Petitioner's name change application, stating inter alia: