Matter of D.A.
[…] Any objection to the admissibility of Plaintiff's evidence has been waived by virtue of Defendant's failure to oppose the motion.

"Under the common law a person may change her name at will so long as there is no fraud, misrepresentation or interference with the rights of others" (Matter of Halligan, 46 AD2 170, 171 [1974]." Matter of Golden, 56 AD3d 1109, 1110 (3d Dept. 2008).



THE STATUTORY PROCEDURE FOR CHANGE OF NAME

Article 6 of the Civil Rights Law provides a mechanism whereby a change of name may [*2]be authorized by judicial proceedings.

Civil Rights Law §61(1) requires a verified petition stating inter alia:

[a] whether or not the petitioner has been convicted of a crime or adjudicated a bankrupt;

[b] whether or not there are any judgments or liens of record against the petitioner or actions or proceedings pending to which the petitioner is a party, and, if so, the petitioner shall give descriptive details in connection therewith sufficient to readily identify the matter referred to; . . . .



Civil Rights Law §62(2) requires that notice of the petition by a convicted felon be given as follows:

If the petition be to change the name of a person . . . currently under the supervision of the department of corrections and community supervision or a county probation department as a result of a conviction for a violent felony offense as defined in Section 70.02 of the Penal Law or a felony defined in Article 125 such law . . . , notice of the time and place when and where the petition will be presented shall be served . . . upon the district attorney of every county in which such person has been convicted of such felony and upon the court or courts in which the sentence for such felony was entered . .