Cartwright v Kennedy
[…] Dated: July 5, 2024
Poughkeepsie, NY
ENTER:
Hon. Thomas R. Davis, J.S.C.

Footnotes


Footnote 1:The Election Law does not contain any venue provision except in instances where a provision of the statute is being challenged on Constitutional grounds (Election Law §16-101). That is not the situation here.

Footnote 2:And their respective electors.

Footnote 3:This party was apparently created by the nominees for the purpose of being able to run as "third-party" candidates.

Footnote 4:Pursuant to Election Law §6-142(1), in order for a designating/nominating petition for an independent nominee to be valid, it must, inter alia, be, "signed by at least forty-five thousand voters, or one percent of the total number of votes, excluding blank and void ballots, cast for the office of governor at the last gubernatorial election, whichever is less, of whom at least five hundred, or one percent of enrolled voters, whichever is less, shall reside in each of one-half of the congressional districts of the State."

Footnote 5:Citing the general venue provision found at CPLR 503(a), "the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced".

Footnote 6:Citing CPLR 503(a), "the county in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred".