Cartwright v Kennedy
[…] As relevant here, there are two sections which may apply: Sections 503(a) and 506(b). Section 503(a) prescribes that:

"Except where otherwise prescribed by law, the place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced; the county in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred; or, if none of the parties then resided in the state, in any county designated by the plaintiff. A party resident in more than one county shall be deemed a resident of each such county."

Section 506, pertaining to special proceedings, prescribes, in relevant part that:

"(a) Generally. Unless otherwise prescribed in subdivision (b) or in the law authorizing the proceeding, a special proceeding may be commenced in any county within the judicial district where the proceeding is triable.
(b) Proceeding against body or officer. A proceeding against a body or officer shall be commenced in any county within the judicial district where the respondent made the determination complained of or refused to perform the duty specifically enjoined upon him by law, or where the proceedings were brought or taken in the course of which the matter sought to be restrained originated, or where the material events otherwise took [*5]place, or where the principal office of the respondent is located."

It is undisputed that this is a special proceeding pursuant to the Election Law. Therefore, CPLR §506 applies.[FN7]

There can be no genuine dispute that NYSBOE is a "body or officer" and that NYSBOE is, in fact, a respondent in this proceeding.