Cartwright v Kennedy
[…] The first two principal actions—the filing of the nominating petition and the filing of petitioners' written objections thereto—not only initiated and necessitated NYSBOE's review of the objections and of the myriad alleged deficiencies with the voter signatures contained within the nominating petition, they are, ostensibly, what the petitioners rely on to give them standing to pursue this proceeding [FN8] .

This proceeding is expressly based on Election Law §§6-154 and 16-102. Section 6-154 allows, among others, "any voter registered to vote for such public office" to file "written objections to any certificate of designation or nomination or to a nominating or designating [*6]petition or a petition for opportunity to ballot for public office or to a certificate of acceptance, a certificate of authorization, a certificate of declination or a certificate of substitution relating thereto". Section 16-102 provides, inter alia, that any person who has filed written objections to a nominating petition may institute a proceeding in supreme court to contest the nominating petition.