JHPDE Fin. I, LLC. v Harris
[…] As the proponent of an unopposed motion for default judgment a plaintiff also bears the burden of establishing, inter alia, that the defendant was properly served with the motion for default judgment. see CPLR 306; CPLR 3215(f); CPLR 2103. The plaintiff must also aver that defendant is not in active military service.

And if that is not enough, in cases involving consumer credit transactions still more evidence must be submitted to make a prima facie showing on a motion for a default judgment. CPLR 105(f) defines a consumer credit transaction as "a transaction wherein credit is extended to an individual and the money, property, or service which is the subject of the transaction is primarily for personal, family or household purposes". CPLR 105(f). Under the constellation of circumstances presented in this case, this action is founded on a "consumer credit transaction" and this additional criteria must be satisfied to succeed on the motion.