JHPDE Fin. I, LLC. v Harris
[…] Based on the submissions, Plaintiff demonstrates that Defendant was served in the action and is in default. Plaintiff also shows that the necessary additional CPLR 3215(g) notice was provided, and that Defendant defaulted on the motion. Plaintiff further establishes the facts of the cause of action by the affidavits of merit and supporting billing statements. The submitted affirmations also satisfy the requirements of CPLR 3212(f) proving the chain of title to the Debt.

Missing from the moving papers, however, is proof that the additional mailing of the notice of an action as required by CPLR 306-d was ever completed. Although there is no time limit set forth in the statute for the supplemental mailing, the provision expressly states that the additional notice shall be submitted to the clerk with an envelope "at the time of filing with the clerk of the proof of service of the summons and complaint." However, as this action was commenced and proof of service was filed in October 2021, prior to the enactment of the Consumer Credit Fairness Act in May 2022, it appears that this requirement is inapplicable to the facts presented here.