Matter of Dorian C. (Cyncere G.)
[…] Following an evidentiary hearing, Family Court determined that petitioner established by a preponderance of the evidence that the mother caused the middle child's injuries, and thereby abused him and derivatively abused the other two children (see Family Ct Act § 1046 [a] [i], [ii]). The court further found that the mother had not satisfactorily rebutted petitioner's prima facie case of abuse. We affirm in each appeal.

Family Court Act § 1012 (e) (i) provides that a child is abused when the parent or other legally responsible adult "inflicts or allows to be inflicted upon such child physical injury by other than accidental means which causes or creates a substantial risk of death, or serious or protracted disfigurement, or protracted impairment of physical or emotional health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ" (emphasis added).