People v Mero |
[…] Although section 200.20 underwent some revisions between 1967 and 1970,[FN8] the good cause provision did not change.
The legislative history fully supports reading CPL 200.20 (3) to incorporate our longstanding prohibition on the admission of propensity evidence. It does not suggest that judicial economy can outweigh the risks of prejudice [*7]that come with the joinder of unrelated offenses for trial [FN9].
III
Reading the Molineux rule into CPL 200.20 (3) is consistent with the statutory context, and in particular with CPL 200.20 (2) (b). Section (2) (b) permits joinder where "proof of the first offense would be material and admissible as evidence in chief upon a trial of the second" or vice versa. On first glance, incorporating Molineux into CPL 200.20 (3) might seem inconsistent with the existence of section (2) (b). But CPL 200.20 (2) (b) reaches offenses that would not be joinable under (2) (c).