People v Mero |
[…] The Molineux rule was firmly established in our jurisprudence long before the legislature enabled the joinder of offenses for trial in 1936. Our pre-1936 decisions lead inexorably to the conclusion that joinder of offenses—especially offenses of the same nature—may lead to convictions based on criminal propensity. Recall that our 1873 decision in Coleman explained that "[i]t would be easier to believe a person guilty of one crime if it was known that he had committed another of a similar character, or, indeed, of any character" (55 NY at 90).
CPL 200.20 (2) (c)—the provision under which the charges against Mr. Mero were joined—makes offenses joinable when they are "defined by the same or similar statutory provisions and consequently . . . the same or similar in law." To address the potential for prejudice arising from joinder of unrelated offenses, CPL 200.20 (3) provides that when offenses are joined under section (2) (c), the court may "in the interest of justice and for good cause shown . . . in its discretion, order that any such offenses be tried separately."
We must presume that in enacting section 279 of the Code of Criminal Procedure—the precursor to CPL 200.20—the legislature was aware of the Molineux rule. I therefore would not construe CPL 200.20 to derogate from the common law unless the "clear import" of the language requires it.