N.Y. Schs. Ins. Found., Inc. v New York Prop. Ins. Underwriting Assn.
[…] By order entered June 10, 2022, the Supreme Court granted the defendant's motion and denied the plaintiff's cross-motion. Thereafter, a judgment was entered in favor of the defendant and against the plaintiff dismissing the complaint, declaring that the plaintiff is a member of the defendant, and awarding the defendant the principal sum of $179,664.02 on its second and third counterclaims.

Insurance Law § 5402(a) provides, inter alia, that "[t]he joint underwriting association known as the New York property insurance underwriting association is continued, consisting of all insurers authorized to write and engaged in writing within this state, on a direct basis, fire and extended coverage insurance, including insurers covering such perils in homeowners and commercial multiple peril package policies." That section further provides that "[e]very such insurer shall be and remain a member of the association as a condition of its authority to continue to transact fire, extended coverage and homeowners insurance in this state" (id. ).