Tsamasiros v Jones
[…] "Among other changes, Civil Rights Law § 76-a was amended to expand the definition of an 'action involving public petition and participation' to include claims based upon 'any communication in a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest'" (id. at 29, quoting Civil Rights Law § 76-a[1][a][1]; see Gottwald v Sebert, 40 NY3d 240, 256). Section 76-a(1)(d) further provides that the term "public interest" "shall be construed broadly, and shall mean any subject other than a purely private matter" (see Gottwald v Sebert, 40 NY3d at 257).