Matter of LaBella v New York City Employees' Retirement Sys. |
[…] In a judgment dated February 19, 2020, the Supreme Court, among other things, granted the petition to the extent of annulling the Board of Trustees' determination and directed that the petitioner be provided with WTC disability benefits retroactive to October 11, 2018. NYCERS appeals.
A member of NYCERS who participated in the World Trade Center rescue, recovery, or clean-up operations following the September 11, 2011 terrorist attacks may apply for disability retirement benefits under Retirement and Social Security Law § 605. If the applicant for such benefits suffers from "any condition or impairment of health . . . caused by a qualifying World Trade Center condition," a presumption attaches that such condition or impairment of health "was incurred in the performance and discharge of duty and the natural and proximate result of an accident . . . unless the contrary [is] proved by competent evidence" (id. § 605[h][1][a]). A "qualifying World Trade Center condition" is defined as a "qualifying condition or impairment of health resulting in disability" (id. § 2[36][a]).