Matter of Mykel B. (Minta M.) |
[…] Here, the petitioner failed to establish neglect (see Family Ct Act § 1046[b][i]). Although it is uncontested that the mother used cocaine, the petitioner did not provide evidence that established the mother's use was "to the extent that it has or would ordinarily have the effect of producing . . . a substantial state of stupor, unconsciousness, intoxication, hallucination, disorientation, or incompetence, or a substantial impairment of judgement, or a substantial manifestation of irrationality" (id. § 1046[a][iii]; see Matter of Anastasia G., 52 AD3d at 832; Matter of Cameron D. [Lavon D.], 154 AD3d at 850).